Chapter I · Experience

Responsibility.
Measured in outcomes.

Finance leadership across healthcare, nonprofit, real estate, and international operations. A record of stronger controls, clearer reporting, and systems that make the work better.

Nonprofit · Grants & compliance

Feb 2026 – Present

Baltimore, MD · Remote

Global Refuge

Accounting & Grants Finance Consultant

General-ledger and grant reconciliation across 46 programs, with a focus on documentation, compliance, and audit readiness.

  • ~$400Mgrant activity validated
  • 46grant programs
  • 25%less processing time, broader automation

Scope & impact

  • Validated approximately $400M in financial activity across highly segmented grant accounts, maintaining clear supporting documentation.
  • Architected a company-wide purchasing and approval workflow, connecting intake, routing, tracking, activity logs, and accounting records.
  • Built Python, VBA, and Power Platform automations that reduced manual reconciliation and operational processing time by 25%.
  • Strengthened audit readiness through supporting schedules and clearer links between approvals, reconciliations, and financial records.

Tools: Python · VBA · Power Platform · MIP Fund Accounting

Explore the purchasing workflow →

Healthcare · Proton therapy · Central chapter

Nov 2020 – Jan 2026

Hampton, Virginia

Hampton University
Proton Cancer Institute

Assistant Director of Finance

Served two non-consecutive years as Interim Finance Director.

Oversaw an $80M annual operating budget and a 6-person finance team during interim leadership, spanning close, financial reporting, revenue integrity, controls, and ERP transformation.

  • $80Mannual operating budget
  • 6person finance team
  • 5 daysmonth-end close
  • ~$3Munbilled revenue identified
  • ~3,000fixed assets migrated

Scope & impact

  • Identified approximately $3M in unbilled revenue and helped recover $800K in cash over two years through an automated forecasting and revenue-estimation model with more than 92% estimate-to-actual accuracy.
  • Reduced final month-end close to five business days after period end, covering reconciliations, journal entries, depreciation, amortization, reporting, and variance analysis.
  • Led a full migration to Sage Intacct, including segmented data conversion, approximately 3,000 fixed assets, integrations, user training, and post-implementation support.
  • Delivered unqualified audit opinions with zero findings and maintained clear financial controls and audit documentation.
  • Built Tableau and Power BI dashboards that reduced management reporting cycle time by 15%.

Tools: Sage Intacct · Tableau · Power BI · API integrations

Explore the revenue model →

Real estate investment

Jun 2020 – Nov 2020

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Situation Solutions One, Inc.

Senior Accountant

Sole accounting and finance lead reporting to the CEO, supporting acquisition, renovation, rental, and capital-deployment decisions.

  • 30%fewer payment delays in five months
  • 10%portfolio efficiency gain

Scope & impact

  • Built vendor-payment, lien-tracking, and cost-control processes from the ground up.
  • Reduced construction-related payment delays by 30% within five months and improved portfolio efficiency by 10%.

Construction materials · Distribution

Jan 2018 – Feb 2020

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

SCP Building Materials Trading Group

General Accountant

Full-cycle accounting across a group of trading entities, including the general ledger, AR/AP, bank reconciliations, inventory, and month-end close.

  • IFRSconsolidated statements and UAE statutory reports

Scope & impact

  • Prepared consolidated IFRS-compliant financial statements and UAE statutory reports.
  • Implemented cost-control processes that improved budget adherence and overhead visibility for senior management.

International · UK-based multinational

Jul 2015 – Dec 2017

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

SIG Middle East LLC

General Accountant

Supported accounting and audit preparation for the Middle East arm of a UK-based multinational group.

  • 20%improved reporting timeliness

Scope & impact

  • Maintained the general ledger, AR/AP, bank reconciliations, inventory accounting, and month-end close.
  • Introduced process and cost-control improvements that improved reporting timeliness by 20% and strengthened IFRS-compliant reporting.

The other half of the story

From finance problems to working systems.

Explore the models, workflows, and reporting tools behind the work.

View the case studies